Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius pavo


Profile

lexID:
2434 
AphiaID:
219004 
Scientific:
Iniistius pavo 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Black-barred Razorfish, Blue Razorfish, Indianfish, Indianfish Blue Razorfish, Pavo Razorfish, Peacock Razorfish, Peacock Wrasse, Razor Wrasse, Red-belly Razor Wrasse 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > pavo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Nauru, India, Ogasawara Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Lord Howe Island, Costa Rica, Niue, Austral Islands, Réunion , Ecuador, Tansania, Guatemala, Tuvalu, Columbia, Djibouti, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Mozambique, Hong Kong, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Panama, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Lombok, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Sudan, Marquesas Islands, the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Yemen, Jordan, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), El Salvador, Mayotte, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Bunaken, Californiagulfen, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Fransk Polynesia, Galapagos, Guam, Hawai, Honduras, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Mikronesia, Nicaragua , Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Øst, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 41cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Krill, Levendefor, Muslinger, Mysis, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-23 20:13:45 

Husbandry

Usually solitary in lagoon and seaward reef areas with fine to loose, coarse sand bottoms. Dives into the sand when threatened. Feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates, including mollusks and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus niger (Steindachner, 1900)
Hemipteronotus pavo (Valenciennes, 1840)
Hemipteronotus pavoninus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Iniistius cacatua Waite, 1901
Iniistius leucozonus Jenkins, 1901
Iniistius mundicorpus Gill, 1862
Iniistius pavoninus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Inistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) (misspelling)
Novacula carneoflava Peters, 1877
Novacula immaculata Valenciennes, 1840
Novacula nigra Steindachner, 1900
Novacula temporalis Regan, 1905
Novacula tessellata Valenciennes, 1840
Novacula tetrazona Bleeker, 1858
Xirichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 (misspelling)
Xyrichthys panamensis Fowler, 1944
Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 (misspelling)
Xyrichthys pavoninus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys puniceus Richardson, 1846
Xyrichtys niger (Steindachner, 1900)
Xyrichtys pavo Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichtys tetrazona (Bleeker, 1858)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly

2
2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius pavo

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius pavo


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.