Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Achaeus japonicus


Profile

lexID:
2487 
Scientific:
Achaeus japonicus 
German:
Orang-Utan Krabbe 
English:
Orang-utang Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Inachidae (Family) > Achaeus (Genus) > japonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Haan, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Filippinene, Indonesia, Japan, Ny Caledonia 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Detrius, dyreplankton, Flakfor 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Achaeus affinis
  • Achaeus akanensis
  • Achaeus anauchen
  • Achaeus barnardi
  • Achaeus boninensis
  • Achaeus brevidactylus
  • Achaeus brevifalcatus
  • Achaeus brevirostris
  • Achaeus brevis
  • Achaeus buderes
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-04-18 21:38:08 

Husbandry

Achaeus japonicus (De Haan, 1839)



Synonym:
Inachus (Achaeus) japonicus

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Achaeus japonicus

Last comment in the discussion about Achaeus japonicus