Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caranx melampygus


Profile

lexID:
2697 
AphiaID:
218419 
Scientific:
Caranx melampygus 
German:
Blauflossen-Makrele, Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue-Spotted Jack 
Category:
Makrellfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > melampygus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1833 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Saudi Arabia, Columbia, Ecuador, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Panama, Somalia, Djibouti, Pakistan, Jordan, Sudan, Comores, Tokelau, Eritrea, Vietnam, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Yemen, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, El Salvador, Tuvalu, Niue, Israel, Cambodia, Réunion , Costa Rica, Wallis and Futuna, Andaman, Australia, Bangladesh, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Galapagos, Guam, Hawai, Honduras, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Mikronesia, Nicaragua , Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 190 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 117cm 
Weight:
43,5 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-12 17:11:55 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1833

A coastal and oceanic species, associated with reefs. Feeds mainly on other fishes.

Synonyms:
Carangichthys melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Carangus melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx medusicola Jordan & Starks, 1895
Caranx melampyges Cuvier, 1833
Caranx stellatus Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Caranx valenciennei Castelnau, 1873
Carynx melampygus (Cuvier, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx melampygus

Last comment in the discussion about Caranx melampygus