Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halicampus macrorhynchus


Profile

lexID:
2804 
Scientific:
Halicampus macrorhynchus 
German:
Flügel-Seenadel 
English:
Ornate pipefish, Winged Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > macrorhynchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bamber, 1915 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, Israel, Jordan, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Papua, Lombok, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kina, Mikronesia, Papa Ny Guinea, Ryukyu Øyene, Rødehavet, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Artemia, Levendefor, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-19 23:16:15 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halicampus macrorhynchus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halicampus macrorhynchus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halicampus macrorhynchus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Bamber, 1915

Collected from sand, rubble, or reef habitats to a depth of at least 14 m. Ovoviviparous! The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonym:
Phanerotokeus gohari Duncker, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halicampus macrorhynchus

Last comment in the discussion about Halicampus macrorhynchus