Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cirrhitus rivulatus

Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2826 
AphiaID:
279160 
Scientific:
Cirrhitus rivulatus 
German:
Riesen-Büschelbarsch 
English:
Giant Hawkfish 
Category:
Haukfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1846 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Peru, Californiagulfen, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua , Sentrale stillehavet, Stillehavet, Øst 
Sea depth:
5 - 23 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Weight:
4,2 kg 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
Forreker, Frossenmat , Hummer, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Languster, Reker, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 50000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-06-08 21:12:49 

Info

Valenciennes, 1846

This reef-associated species is a solitary, bottom-dwelling fish that lives in shallow waters and is found over deep rocky walls and exposed shallow reefs.

The fish lies very still on rock ledges and is well camouflaged against the rocks and feeds on crustaceans and small fishes.

Synonym:
Cirrhites rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Cirrhitus (Genus) > Cirrhitus rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Panama
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
2
Cirrhitus rivulatus(Giant hawkfish),Clipperton Island,April 17, 2007
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Giant hawkfish - Cirrhitus rivulatus - Picture (c) by Randall J.E.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss