Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphaeramia orbicularis


Profile

lexID:
296 
AphiaID:
209408 
Scientific:
Sphaeramia orbicularis 
German:
Gürtel-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Orbiculate Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Sphaeramia (Genus) > orbicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Mozambique, Andaman, Fiji, Filippinene, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Seychellene, Singapore, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
8,9 cm - 11,5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 10:50:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sphaeramia orbicularis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sphaeramia orbicularis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sphaeramia orbicularis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: Often agressive against other fishes, particulary against others of his kind.
Tank: A fish from the mangrove woods. A reef tank is not the ideal surrounding for this animal.

Synonym:
Apogon orbicularis Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Sphaeramia (Genus) > Sphaeramia orbicularis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaeramia orbicularis

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaeramia orbicularis