Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aspidontus taeniatus


Profile

lexID:
3002 
AphiaID:
219242 
Scientific:
Aspidontus taeniatus 
German:
Falscher Putzerlippfisch 
English:
False Cleanerfish 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > taeniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kiribati, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Samoa, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Parasitic, Fiskelarver, For-Spesialist, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-29 16:08:27 

Husbandry

Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Aspidontus taeniatus, also known as the „False Cleanerfish“, can be found in the warm tropical marine waters throughout the Indo Pacific.

The False Cleanerfish looks similar tothe Striped Cleaner Wrasse. It can be distinguishedby its more pointed snout and longer dorsal fin base. It also looks similar to the Lance Blenny. Aspidontus taeniatus resembles the Striped Cleaner Wrasse, a species that cleans parasites from the bodies of larger fishes. This mimicry allows the False Cleanerfish to "safely" approach larger fishes and bite off pieces of fins and scales.

Aspidontus taeniatus finaly reaches a lenght of about 11 to 12 cm. He eats, apart from the pieces of skin of his "victims", among others, the smallest zooplancton, fish eggs and small tube worms.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Petrocirtes taeniatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus taeniatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus taeniatus

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus taeniatus