Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pterocaesio pisang


Profile

lexID:
3102 
AphiaID:
213658 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio pisang 
German:
Füsilier 
English:
Banana Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > pisang (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Mozambique, Tansania, Papua, India, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, Yemen, Moluccas, Somalia, Raja Amat, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Bangladesh, Det Arabiske Hav, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, Maldivene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Persiske gulf, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Thailand, Timor, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-18 00:19:45 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonym:
Caesio pisang Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > Pterocaesio pisang (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio pisang

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio pisang