Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Actinostella flosculifera


Profile

lexID:
3159 
AphiaID:
289355 
Scientific:
Actinostella flosculifera 
German:
Sand Anemone 
English:
Collared Sand Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Actinostella (Genus) > flosculifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sueur, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Bahamas, Belize, Kapp Verde, Karibien, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Mexicogulfen, Sentrale Atlanterhavet 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-08 09:04:25 

Husbandry

(Lesueur, 1817)

Small darker warts arranged in short radial series on the disk are actually what is called discal tentacles. Presence of discal tentacles in radial rows is an important character (family level) in systematic of sea anemones. Although various species names are applied to this species on several websites (e.g. Phymanthus buitendijki), we do not think that these identifications are reliable.
For more Infos click to Actinaria.com (by the Link)


Synonyms:
Actinactis flosculifera
Actinia (Oulactis) flosculifera
Asteractis expansa
Asteractis flosculifera
Cradactis fasciculata
Evactis flosculifera
Oulactis fasciculata
Oulactis flosculifera
Oulactis foliosa
Phyllactis flosculifera

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Actinostella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Greif am 23.08.17#1
Ich habe gerade diese Sandanemone bekommen. Der vorige Halter hat schon seit längerer Zeit mehrere von ihnen. Sie besiedeln auch Steine sowie den Sandboden. Direkte Strömung mögen sie nicht.
Wenn ich sie längere Zeit habe, werde ich gerne einen Erfahrungsbericht schreiben.
Der Schwierigkeitsgrad ist wohl eher bei einfach anzusiedeln.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Actinostella flosculifera

Last comment in the discussion about Actinostella flosculifera