Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus polytaenia


Profile

lexID:
3254 
AphiaID:
273494 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus polytaenia 
German:
Goldband-Süßlippe 
English:
Ribboned Sweetlip 
Category:
Svinefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > polytaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, India, Vietnam, Celebes Sea, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papa Ny Guinea, Sulawesi, Timor, Togian 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fjæremark, Krabb, Reker, Snegler 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 19:51:28 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Plectorhinchus polytaenia, also called the Ribboned sweetlips, is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific from the west coast of India to the Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea and northern Australia. To be found in sheltered lagoons and the seaside of coral reefs.

The strips of the Ribboned sweetlips develop with age. Juvenile look completely different than their adult counterparts, they develop first exclusively black stripes which change more and more the color to yellow with age,

Plectorhinchus polytaenia feeds mainly on snails, shrimps, crabs and worms. With 40-50 cm, depending on gender they get much to large for a conventional reef aquarium. One can keep them in very large fish-only aquarium in small groups, but they are more for "professionals" and large display aquariums.

Synonyms:
Diagramma polytaenia Bleeker, 1853
Plectorhynchus polytaenia (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > Plectorhinchus polytaenia (Species)


hma

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus polytaenia

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus polytaenia