Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aphrocallistes vastus

...

Aphrocallistes vastus , Glasschwamm (c) by Dan Hershman

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3259 
AphiaID:
171632 
Scientific:
Aphrocallistes vastus 
German:
Glasschwamm 
English:
Cloud Sponge 
Category:
Svamp 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Hexactinellida (Class) > Sceptrulophora (Order) > Aphrocallistidae (Family) > Aphrocallistes (Genus) > vastus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schulze, 1886 
Occurrence:
Japan, Middelhavet, USA 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, For-Spesialist, Plankton, planteplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Problematisk 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-11 18:57:13 

Husbandry

Common Name: Cloud Sponges
Scientific Name: Aphrocallistes vastus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Porifera
Class: Hexactinellida
Order: Lyssacingosida
Family: Rossellidae
Genus: Aphrocallistes
Species: A. vastus

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aphrocallistes vastus

Last comment in the discussion about Aphrocallistes vastus