Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pomacanthus asfur

Pomacanthus asfuris commonly referred to as Arabian angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Veldig vanskelig. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Saudi-Arabien, Rotes Meer, ObhurCreek, 1997


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
327 
AphiaID:
219999 
Scientific:
Pomacanthus asfur 
German:
Halbmond-Kaiserfisch 
English:
Arabian Angelfish 
Category:
Keiserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Pomacanthus (Genus) > asfur (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
38 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-07 14:57:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pomacanthus asfur are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pomacanthus asfur, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pomacanthus asfur, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Pomacanthus asfur also known as the Arabian angelfish or Cresent Angelfish is a striking fish, juvenile is blue with light-blue and white stripes, it looks similar to the Koran angelfish except the Arabian Angelfish or Cresent Angelfish has 3 bars that are predominantly white. Older juveniles have yellow markings on the dorsal and a yellow caudal fin that make them distinguishable from the Koran angelfish.

The Arabian angelfish is found singly or in pairs in the Red Sea and Gulf of Aden, south to Zanzibar. Also known as the Asfur Angelfish this fish occurs almost in the Red Sea and as a result prefers a higher than normal specific gravity. Generally 1.026 and above will keep this fish happy.

Pomacanthus asfur is one of the least aggressive of the species, will genenrally only bother other Angels, more passive tankmates, and newly introduced fish. It is difficult to keep as it feeds in the wild primarily on sponges, but also tunicates, algae, zooantharians, gorgonians, hydroids, bryozoans, and seagrasses. In captivity it is prone to nip at stony and soft corals (sessile invertebrates) and clam mantles. A mature Arabian angelfish may have grown 35 to 40 centimeters long.

Synonyms:
Arusetta asfur (Forsskål, 1775)
Chaetodon asfur Forsskål, 1775

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Adult

Copyright Richard Field, Saudi-Arabien, Rotes Meer, ObhurCreek, 1997
2
Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
2

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 10.10.08#2
Ich habe meinen Asfur mit einer Größe von 5 cm gekauft. Innerhalb von zwei Monaten ist er bereits auf ca. 7 cm gewachsen. Der Fisch ist trotz seiner geringen Größe sehr wehrhaft, insbesondere gegen den größeren Imperator hat er sich erfolgreich verteidigt. Er frißt Frostfutter und Flockenfutter und schießt bei der Fütterung wie ein Pfeil durchs Becken. Eine besondere Anfälligkeit gegen Krankheiten konnte ich nicht bemerken. An den Steinkorallen zeigt er (noch) kein Interesse.
am 16.05.05#1
juvenile, 2.5cm
Red Sea & coasts of Oman; 40 cm; uncommon
Juveniles with numerous vertical stripes on side; very rare in market, the stripes will
disappear soon with growth; some unusual specimens with white tail or white band on
side; easy to keep, now aquacultivated
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss