Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Peringia ulvae


Profile

lexID:
3316 
Scientific:
Peringia ulvae 
German:
Gemeine Wattschnecke 
English:
Laver Spire Shell 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Hydrobiidae (Family) > Peringia (Genus) > ulvae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
Atlanderhavet, Øst, Middelhavet, Nordatlanteren, Nordsjøen, Østersjøen 
Size:
bis zu 0.9cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alger, Detrius 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-08-30 17:05:53 

Husbandry

Peringia ulvae (Pennant, 1777)

Peringia ulvae feeds on detritus and green algae.

Synonyms:
Assiminea recta
Hydrobia ulvae
Paludestrina bucheti
Peringia castroi
Peringia cyclolabris
Peringia lusitanica
Peringia paulinoi
Peringia ulvae ulvae
Rissoa barleei
Turbo subumbilicatus
Turbo ulvae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Truncatelloidea (Superfamily) > Hydrobiidae (Family) > Peringia (Genus) > Peringia ulvae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Peringia ulvae

Last comment in the discussion about Peringia ulvae