Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gracila albomarginata


Profile

lexID:
3331 
Scientific:
Gracila albomarginata 
German:
Fenster-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Masked grouper 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Gracila (Genus) > albomarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler & Bean, ), 1930 
Occurrence:
Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Krabb, Krepsdyr, Reker, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-09-19 13:43:35 

Husbandry

(Fowler & Bean, 1930)

An active swimmer usually found on outer reef slopes and channels adjacent to deep water. Hovers above the bottom and probably feeds primarily on fishes

For more Infos click to the Link zur Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Aethaloperca albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Cephalopholis albomarginatus Fowler & Bean, 1930
Epinephelus albomarginatus (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Gracilia albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Gracila (Genus)

External links

  1. fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Adult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gracila albomarginata

Last comment in the discussion about Gracila albomarginata