Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodipterus macrodon


Profile

lexID:
3405 
AphiaID:
209373 
Scientific:
Cheilodipterus macrodon 
German:
Großzahn Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Large Toothed Cardinalfish, Tiger Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > macrodon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Pakistan, Vietnam, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Quatar, Lombok, Niue, Raja Amat, Gambier Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Mozambique, Lord Howe Island, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Austral Islands, Papua, Rapa, the Society Islands, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Réunion , Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Cargados-Carajos, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Ryukyu Øyene, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Frossenmat , Mysis, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-01 11:43:25 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Apogon macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Apogon melanurus Bleeker, 1860
Centropomus macrodon Lacepède, 1802
Cheilodipterus heptazona Bleeker, 1849
Cheilodipterus lineatus Lacepède, 1801
Chelidopterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Cheliodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802)
Paramia octolineata Bleeker, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Cheilodipterus (Genus) > Cheilodipterus macrodon (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus macrodon

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodipterus macrodon


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.