Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus unimaculatus


Profile

lexID:
352 
AphiaID:
273925 
Scientific:
Siganus unimaculatus 
German:
Fuchsgesicht 
English:
Black-blotch Fox-face, Blotched Foxface, One Spot Foxface  
Category:
Kaninfisk  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > unimaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Seale, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Western Australia, Australia, Filippinene, Florida, Japan, Ny Caledonia, Ryukyu Øyene, Stillehavet, Vest 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, dyreplankton, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Krill, Løvetann, Mysis, Nori, Salat 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-03 19:41:58 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Siganus unimaculatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus unimaculatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus unimaculatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Synonym:
Lo unimaculatus Evermann & Seale, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 05.10.19#12
Hallo KimiRa, ging mir nicht anders, auch bei mir schwimmt einer in 400 Liter. Solange es geht bleibt er wenn er zu groß wird, fange ich ihn raus. Meiner war kleiner als 6 cm bei Kauf.
viele Grüße Robert
KlMiRa am 03.10.19#11
Würde ihn gerne in mein 400 l AQ setzen zum Kugelalgen fressen. Nehmen Überhand. Mein AQ Händler nimmt ihn wieder zurück, wenn er zu groß geworden ist. Kann man das machen oder keine guten Idee.
AndyBeyer am 10.08.14#10
Ich pflege das Fuchsgesicht Siganus unimaculatus seit über einem Jahr. Sehr schönes und pflegeleichtes Tier. Sehr friedlich. Hat am Anfang meine gesamten Kugelalgen aus meinem Becken verbannt :)
So weit so gut...

Jetzt die Kehrseite und der Grund wieso dieses Tier mein Becken in Kürze verlässt:
Seit einigen Monaten geht mein Fuchsgesicht an meine Zoanthus Krustenanemonen. Habe mit der Videokamera gefilmt und nun den Beweis. Habe lange nach dem Übeltäter gefunden und jetzt ist es eindeutig. Pickt z.T. komplette Ablegersteine (4-5cm)innerhalb eines Tages komplett kahl.
Da ich absoluter Zoanthus-Fan bin, muß das Tier nun leider weichen.
12 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus unimaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus unimaculatus