Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Sabella pavonina

Sabella pavoninais commonly referred to as peacock worm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Vanskelig. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Pfauenfederwurm (Sabella pavonina)

Pfauenfederwurm (Sabella pavonina), Zakynthos, Grechenland, Mittelmeer


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3832 
AphiaID:
130967 
Scientific:
Sabella pavonina 
German:
Pfauenfederwurm 
English:
Peacock Worm 
Category:
Rørmark 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabella (Genus) > pavonina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Savigny, 1822 
Sea depth:
0 - 350 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sabella aculeata
  • Sabella amaeana
  • Sabella ammonita
  • Sabella arenaria
  • Sabella arundinacea
  • Sabella brevibarbis
  • Sabella calamus
  • Sabella chloraema
  • Sabella clavata
  • Sabella compressa
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-08 21:40:53 

Info

Sabella pavonina Savigny, 1820

The peacock worm (Sabella pavonina) is a marine polychaete worm belonging to the family Sabellidae. It occurs along the coasts of Western Europe and the Mediterranean. It is found in shallow, tidal waters with a bed of mud, sand or gravel.

Synonyms:
Sabella longibranchiata Quatrefages, 1866
Sabella pavonia [auct. lapsus]
Spirographis brevispira Quatrefages, 1866
Spirographis spallanzanii brevispira Quatrefages, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabellinae (Subfamily) > Sabella (Genus) > Sabella pavonina (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

Pfauenfederwurm (Sabella pavonina)
1
Sabella pavonina (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
Sabella pavonina (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss