Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eunice aphroditois


Profile

lexID:
3838 
Scientific:
Eunice aphroditois 
German:
Riesenborstenwurm 
English:
Bobbit Worm 
Category:
Ormer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Eunicida (Order) > Eunicidae (Family) > Eunice (Genus) > aphroditois (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1788 
Occurrence:
Peru, Lembeh Strait, the Kermadec Islands, Réunion , Australia, Bermuda, Brasil, Fiji, Filippinene, Galapagos, Indo-Pacific, Kina, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Nordatlanteren, Ny Caledonia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Syd-Afrika 
Sea depth:
95 Meter 
Size:
220 cm - 300 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Carrion, Detrius, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig lett 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Eunice aciculata
  • Eunice afra
  • Eunice alata
  • Eunice amphiheliae
  • Eunice annulicirrata
  • Eunice antipathum
  • Eunice arcturi
  • Eunice arenosa
  • Eunice argentinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 13:24:33 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1788)

Synonyms:
Eunice flavopicta Izuka, 1912
Leodice gigantea Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Nereis aphroditois Pallas, 1788

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Errantia (Subclass) > Eunicida (Order) > Eunicidae (Family)s> Eunice (Genus) > Eunice aphroditois (Species)

External links

  1. Artikel Korallenriff (de)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ThomasJarstorff am 03.04.13#1
Habe diesen Wurm gerade in einer Größe von über 1,20 cm aus dem Aquarium entfernt, da er alle Weichkorallen, Gorgonien, Euphilia-Korallen, höheren Algen, Xenien und.... verspeist hat.
Schlangenseesterne, Anemonen, Krustenanemonen und
Scheibenanemonen hat er allerdings verschmäht...
Der Wurm passt in eine Borstenwurmfalle auch vom Durchmesser nicht! Schillert von der Unterseite sehr schön. Liegt jetzt in Spiritus... In riesigen
Aquarien ernährt er sich vielleicht überwiegend von Aas? In meinem 500 liter Becken war er ein
Vielfraß!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eunice aphroditois

Last comment in the discussion about Eunice aphroditois