Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Priolepis cincta


Profile

lexID:
3962 
AphiaID:
219549 
Scientific:
Priolepis cincta 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Girdled Goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Priolepis (Genus) > cincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1908 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Oman / Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Loyalty Islands, Mozambique, Jordan, Comores, Ogasawara Islands, the Society Islands, Vietnam, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Réunion , Andaman, Australia, Cargados-Carajos, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Maldivene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flakfor, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 60 Liter 
Difficulty:
Lett 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-06 09:59:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Priolepis cincta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Priolepis cincta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Priolepis cincta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Girdled goby

Hides in caves and crevices, also among corals or rock.

Synonyms:
Amblygobius naraharae Snyder, 1908
Cingulogobius boulengeri (Seale, 1910)
Gobiomorphus cinctus Regan, 1908
Pleurogobius boulengeri Seale, 1910
Priolepis cinctus (Regan, 1908)
Priolepis naraharae (Snyder, 1908)
Quisquilius cinctus (Regan, 1908)
Zonogobius naraharae (Snyder, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Priolepis (Genus) > Priolepis cincta (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Priolepis cincta

Last comment in the discussion about Priolepis cincta