Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus orientalis


Profile

lexID:
4131 
AphiaID:
278000 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus orientalis 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Prachtlippfisch o. Orientalischer Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Oriental Maori Wrasse, Oriental Wrasse, Slender Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Line Islands, Nauru, Papua, Tansania, Djibouti, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Lombok, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuvalu, Yemen, Jordan, Sudan, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kina, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Ny Guinea, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
10 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Forreker, Krepsdyr, Muslingkjøtt, Reker, Små fisk, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 16:29:51 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1862)

Fishbase:
"Found in coastal to outer reef habitats; juveniles often in crinoids or soft corals at moderate depths.
Probably occurring deeper than normal diving depths.
Occurs among dense cover of coral rubble or algae .
Feeds mainly on fishes, shrimps and other crustaceans. K
nown in outer reef lagoons to deep slopes with other invertebrates.
Females swim in small groups."

Synonyms:
Cheilinus orientalis Günther, 1862
Cheilinus rhodochrous Günther, 1867
Oxycheilinus rhodochrous (Günther, 1867)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus orientalis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Female

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus orientalis

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus orientalis