Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyraena viridensis


Profile

lexID:
4464 
Scientific:
Sphyraena viridensis 
German:
Gebänderter Barrakuda , Gelbmaul-Barakuda 
English:
Yellowmouth barracuda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > viridensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Madeira, Algerie, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Azorene, Kapp Verde, Middelhavet, Svartehavet 
Size:
40 cm - 128 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 22°C 
Food:
Predatory, Hummer, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Languster, Sepia, Små fisk, stor fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-22 19:13:14 

Husbandry

Distribution
Eastern Central Atlantic: Cape Verde and the Canary Islands. Also reported from Lebanon in the eastern Mediterranean.
Its exact distribution and abundance are unknown because most published records do not separate it from Sphyraena sphyraena.
Also in Azores Islands

Its habits are probably similar to those of the phylogenetically closely related Sphyraena sphyraena.
Feeds on cephalopods, crustaceans and fishes. Caught in trammel nets and beach seines.

Synonyms:
Sphyraena viridensis mediterranea Relini & Orsi, 1997
Sphyraena viridiscens Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sphyraenidae (Family) > Sphyraena (Genus) > Sphyraena viridensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena viridensis

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyraena viridensis


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.