Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trinorfolkia cristata

...

copyright Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4902 
Scientific:
Trinorfolkia cristata 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Crested triplefin 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Trinorfolkia (Genus) > cristata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kuiter, ), 1986 
Occurrence:
Australia, Det Indiske Hav 
Size:
bis zu 5.2cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, dyreplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-22 22:48:20 

Husbandry

(Kuiter, 1986)

Special thanks for the picture to the famous Rudie Hermann Kuiter from Australia.

Distribution:
Eastern Indian Ocean: So far known only from South Australia.

Biology:
Found in the intertidal zone and on vertical rock surfaces and jetty pylons.

Synonym:
Norfolkia cristata Kuiter, 1986

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trinorfolkia cristata

Last comment in the discussion about Trinorfolkia cristata