Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zoarces viviparus


Profile

lexID:
5022 
AphiaID:
127123 
Scientific:
Zoarces viviparus 
German:
Aalmutter 
English:
Eelpout 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Zoarces (Genus) > viviparus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Britiske Øyer, Europakysten, Nordatlanteren, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia, Østersjøen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 52 cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 15°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Fiskelarver, Fjæremark, insekter, Krepsdyr, Krill, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-14 20:07:22 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Rudolf Svensen, Norway.

Distribution
Northeast Atlantic: White Sea, Cheshskaya Guba and Murmansk coast (Barents Sea) southward to English Channel (River Somme); eastern coasts of Scotland, England, also Irish Sea; the Orkneys, Shetlands and in shallow waters of North Sea and Baltic.

Biology
Inhabits rocky shores under stones, among algae and in tide pools, between tide marks down to 40 m. May remain out of water under rocks or seaweeds.
Feeds on gastropods, chironomids, crustaceans, eggs and fry of fishes.
Gives birth to live young. Bones colored green by the harmless pigment Vivianit.

Breathes air when out of water.
Mating takes place in August - September with internal fertilization of the eggs. Female give birth to 30-400 developed young.

Synonyms:
Blennius viviparus Linnaeus, 1758
Zoarces viviparous (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Zoarcinae (Subfamily) > Zoarces (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zoarces viviparus

Last comment in the discussion about Zoarces viviparus