Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trygonorrhina fasciata


Profile

lexID:
5053 
Scientific:
Trygonorrhina fasciata 
German:
Geigenrochen 
English:
Southern fiddler, Banjo Shark, Eastern Fiddler Ray, Fiddler ray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Trygonorrhina (Genus) > fasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Western Australia, Endemic species, South Australia, New South Wales, Australia, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 126cm 
Weight:
6,7 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Krabb, Krepsdyr, Muslinger, Reker, Rock shrimps, Snegler, Taskekrabbe 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-08 16:19:20 

Husbandry

Müller & Henle, 1841

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen from Danmark.

Distribution:
Endemic to Australia

Boiology:
Common near the coast, on sandy bottoms and seagrass areas, often near rocky reefs.
Ranges from the intertidal to 180 m.
Ovoviviparous with golden egg capsules, each with up to 3 embryos.

Synonyms:
Rhinobatus dumerilii Castelnau, 1873
Trygonorhina fasciata Müller & Henle, 1841 (misspelling)
Trygonorhina fasciata guanerius Whitley, 1932
Trygonorhina guaneria Whitley, 1932
Trygonorhina guanerius Whitley, 1932
Trygonorrhina guaneria Whitley, 1932
Trygonorrhina guanerius Whitley, 1932

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trygonorrhina fasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Trygonorrhina fasciata