Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristigenys alta


Profile

lexID:
5074 
Scientific:
Pristigenys alta 
German:
Großaugenbarsch 
English:
Short bigeye 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > alta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Barbados, The Gulf of Guinea, Cuba, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Columbia, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Canada , De amerikanske jomfruøyene, Dominica, Grenada, Jomfruøyene, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicogulfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua , St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinene, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vest-Afrika 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Predatory, Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiskelarver, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-27 17:04:40 

Husbandry

The first two pictures of this bigeye perch have kindly been provided by Todd Gardner from the United States of America.

Bigeyes can be found on rocky soils up to a depth of 200 meters.
In these depths, which have significantly less light penetrates, these fish need the proverbial big eyes to perceive their environment.

Pristigenys alta feeds carnivorous and can only be purchased by american aquarists.

Synonyms:
Priacanthus altus Gill, 1862
Pristigenys altas (Gill, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Priacanthidae (Family) > Pristigenys (Genus) > Pristigenys alta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristigenys alta

Last comment in the discussion about Pristigenys alta