Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinAqua MedicKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lebetus scorpioides


Profile

lexID:
5085 
Scientific:
Lebetus scorpioides 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Diminutive goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lebetus (Genus) > scorpioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Collett, 1874) 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, the Faroe Islands, Island , Skandinavia 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 14°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Decapods, Detrius, Fjæremark, Muslinger, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-02 17:05:23 

Husbandry

(Collett, 1874)

Synonyms:
Gobius orca Collett, 1874
Gobius scorpioides Collett, 1874
Lebetus orca (Collett, 1874)

coldwater-fish
feeds on worms, mussels and small crustaceans.

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lebetus scorpioides

Last comment in the discussion about Lebetus scorpioides