Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurosicya muscarum

...

copyright Ole Johann Brett , Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5098 
AphiaID:
219546 
Scientific:
Pleurosicya muscarum 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Ghost Goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pleurosicya (Genus) > muscarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Mikronesia, Samoa, Seychellene, Tonga, Øst-Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 2.2cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
dyreplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-02-08 18:38:52 

Husbandry

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Special thanks for the foto to Ole Johann Brett, Norway.


Very small goby, lives on soft corals.

Synonyms:
Pleurosicya timidus (Smith, 1959)
Pleurosicyops timidus Smith, 1959
Rhinogobius muscarum Jordan & Seale, 1906

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurosicya muscarum

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurosicya muscarum