Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippichthys cyanospilos


Profile

lexID:
5262 
AphiaID:
218017 
Scientific:
Hippichthys cyanospilos 
German:
Blauflecken-Seenadel 
English:
Blue-spotted Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippichthys (Genus) > cyanospilos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Iran, Mozambique, Cambodia, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, Australia, Fiji, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Mikronesia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Øst-Afrika 
Size:
7 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-14 18:47:41 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1854)

This photo has been taken by Heinz Mahler in Bali.

Adults pipefishs occur in estuaries, lower reaches of coastal rivers, streams and mangroves.

The male pipefish carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonyms:
Doryichthys spaniaspis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Hippichthys cyanospilus (Bleeker, 1854) (misspelling)
Hippicthys cyanospilus (Bleeker, 1854) (misspelling)
Parasyngnathus wardi Whitley, 1948
Syngnathus cyanospilos Bleeker, 1854
Syngnathus cyanospilus Bleeker, 1854 (misspelling)
Syngnathus kuhlii Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus mossambicus Peters, 1855
Syngnathus wardi (Whitley, 1948)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippichthys cyanospilos

Last comment in the discussion about Hippichthys cyanospilos