Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis monogramma


Profile

lexID:
5489 
AphiaID:
276788 
Scientific:
Scolopsis monogramma 
German:
Monokel-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Monogrammed Monocle Bream 
Category:
Karussfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > monogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Eastern Indian Ocean, New South Wales (Australia), Paracel-Islands, Western Australia, Raja Amat, Cambodia, Northern Territory (Australia), Spratly Islands, Timor Sea, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Singapore, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 31 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fiskelarver, Fjæremark, Krepsdyr, Muslinger, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, Små fisk, Snegler 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-25 12:15:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

Scolopsis monogramma is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Scolopsis monogramma, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Occurs on sand bottoms close to reefs, solitary or in small groups.
Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans, mollusks and polychaete worms

Synonyms:
Scolopsides monogramma Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis regina Whitley, 1937

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis monogramma

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis monogramma