Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comFauna Marin GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxyurichthys notonema


Profile

lexID:
5512 
Scientific:
Oxyurichthys notonema 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Synonyms:
  • Gobius notonema (Weber, 1909)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Oxyurichthys (Genus) > notonema (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, 1909) 
Occurrence:
Sentrale stillehavet, Stillehavet, Vest 
Size:
bis zu 7.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Brachionus, Cyclops, Levendefor, Mygglarver, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Oxyurichthys amabalis
  • Oxyurichthys auchenolepis
  • Oxyurichthys cornutus
  • Oxyurichthys formosanus
  • Oxyurichthys guibei
  • Oxyurichthys heisei
  • Oxyurichthys lemayi
  • Oxyurichthys lonchotus
  • Oxyurichthys microlepis
  • Oxyurichthys mindanensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-23 09:04:37 

Husbandry

Is a Goby fish belonging to the Gobionellinae subfamily of the Gobiidae family in the order Perciformes.

Inhabits coastal bays and estuaries on muddy substrates, usually in depths over 15 meters on coastal slopes, but shallower in estuaries

Synonymised taxa: Gobius notonema Weber, 1909

Klassifizierung:
Actinopterygii (Strahlenflosser) >
Perciformes (Perch-likes) >
Gobiidae (Gobies) > Gobionellinae

External links

  1. Fishbase (eng)
  2. Worms (eng)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxyurichthys notonema

Last comment in the discussion about Oxyurichthys notonema