Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Portunus pelagicus


Profile

lexID:
5708 
Scientific:
Portunus pelagicus 
German:
Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Flower crab, blue swimmer crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Portunidae (Family) > Portunus (Genus) > pelagicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Invasive Species, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Israel, India, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Europakysten, Fiji, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Detrius, dyreplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Portunus aburatsubo
  • Portunus acuminatus
  • Portunus affinis
  • Portunus alcocki
  • Portunus anceps
  • Portunus andersoni
  • Portunus arabicus
  • Portunus argentatus
  • Portunus armatus
  • Portunus asper
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-09 19:49:30 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Matures at about 1 year. Collected mainly by artisanal traps, trawls, beach seines, cylindrical wire traps, folding traps, pots, hop nets, drop nets, and sunken crab gill nets. In shallow waters, it is caught using beach seines, rakes, and dab nets. Sold in local markets (fresh or frozen) and for the crab-flesh canning industry. Most widely sold in markets of Southeast Asia, including the Philippines. Inhabits sandy to sandy-muddy substrates in areas near reefs, mangroves, and sea grass and algal beds. Juveniles tend to occur in shallow intertidal areas.
Text source: Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Cancer cedonulli Herbst, 1794
Cancer pelagicus Forskål, 1775 (pre-occupied name)
Cancer pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758
Lupa pelagica (Linnaeus)
Portunus (Portunus) pelagicus var. sinensis Shen, 1932
Portunus denticulatus Marion de Procé, 1822

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Portunoidea (Superfamily) > Portunidae (Family) > Portuninae (Subfamily) > Portunus (Genus) > Portunus (Portunus) (Subgenus) > Portunus (Portunus) pelagicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Portunus pelagicus

Last comment in the discussion about Portunus pelagicus