Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Syngnathus abaster

...

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5711 
Scientific:
Syngnathus abaster 
German:
Europäische Kurznasen-Seenadel , Schwarzmeer-Seenadel 
English:
Black-striped pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathus (Genus) > abaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1827 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Iran, Portugal, Israel, Russland, Bay of Biscay, Morocco, Adria, Egeerhavet, Egypt, Middelhavet, Spania, Svartehavet 
Size:
15 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-08 14:19:27 

Husbandry

Risso, 1827

Euryhaline, found among detritus or vegetation over sand or mud, within a temperature range of 8° to 24°C. Probably an amphidromous species but migratory behavior needs verification. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.
Early free-living young measure 23 mm.

Spiecies in the Black Sea reach 21 to 23 cm, individuals of the Mediterranean reach 15 cm.

Synonyms:
ngnathus abaster ganzirrensis D'Ancona, 1934 (misspelling)
Syngnathus abaster ganzirriensis D'Ancona, 1934
Syngnathus agassiz Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizi Michahelles, 1829 (misspelling)
Syngnathus agassizii Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus algeriensis Günther, 1870
Syngnathus anguisigola Nardo, 1847
Syngnathus bucculentus Rathke, 1837
Syngnathus caspius Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus ethon Risso, 1827
Syngnathus ethon aeolicus Di Caporiacco, 1948
Syngnathus flavescens Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus microchirus Moreau, 1891
Syngnathus nigrolineatus Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus nigrolineatus maeoticus Slastenenko, 1938

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus abaster

Last comment in the discussion about Syngnathus abaster