Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coryphopterus dicrus


Profile

lexID:
5734 
Scientific:
Coryphopterus dicrus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Colon goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Coryphopterus (Genus) > dicrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Böhlke & Robins, 1960 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Cuba, Venezuela, Haiti, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brasil, Caymanøyene, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Florida, Karibien, Mexico (Øst Pacific), Sør-Amerika , USA 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Detrius, dyreplankton, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-13 19:40:35 

Husbandry

Böhlke & Robins, 1960

Coryphopterus dicrus is an inhabit of coral reefs, tide pools, limestone caves, algae-covered rocks and isolated patch reefs surrounded by white sand.

The goby ist found in a depths of 3 to 20 meters an in the USA offen found in the trade.

Synonym:
Coriphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 (misspelling)

Klassifikation: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Coryphopterus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphopterus dicrus

Last comment in the discussion about Coryphopterus dicrus