Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calliactis parasitica


Profile

lexID:
5791 
AphiaID:
100946 
Scientific:
Calliactis parasitica 
German:
Schmarotzerrose, Schmarotzeraktinie 
English:
Hermit Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Hormathiidae (Family) > Calliactis (Genus) > parasitica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Couch, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Israel, Portugal, Morocco, Britiske Øyer, Egypt, Middelhavet, Spania 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
dyreplankton, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-22 22:59:25 

Husbandry

(Couch, 1844)

Synonyms:
Actinia effoeta
Actinia parasitica Couch, 1842
Calliactis rondeletii (Delle Chiaje, 1828)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calliactis parasitica

Last comment in the discussion about Calliactis parasitica