Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diazona violacea


Profile

lexID:
5926 
AphiaID:
103733 
Scientific:
Diazona violacea 
German:
Kugelseescheide 
English:
Football Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Diazonidae (Family) > Diazona (Genus) > violacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Savigny, 1816 
Occurrence:
Adria, Britiske Øyer, Europakysten, Middelhavet 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
For-Spesialist, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Problematisk 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Diazona angulata
  • Diazona carnosa
  • Diazona chinensis
  • Diazona formosa
  • Diazona fungia
  • Diazona geayi
  • Diazona gigantea
  • Diazona labyrinthea
  • Diazona pedunculata
  • Diazona tenera
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-23 20:52:55 

Husbandry

Savigny, 1816

Host of
Ascidicola rosea Thorell, 1859
Enteropsis chattoni Monniot, 1961
Lichomolgus diazonae Gotto, 1961

Synonyms:
Diazona hebridica (Forbes, 1853)
Syntethys hebridica (Forbes, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Diazonidae (Family) > Diazona (Genus) > Diazona violacea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diazona violacea

Last comment in the discussion about Diazona violacea