Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Styela canopus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6116 
AphiaID:
103926 
Scientific:
Styela canopus 
German:
Einsiedler-Seescheide 
English:
Rough Sea Tunicate 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Styela (Genus) > canopus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Fish eggs, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Styela angularis
  • Styela aomori
  • Styela atlantica
  • Styela barnharti
  • Styela bathybia
  • Styela bicolor
  • Styela brevigaster
  • Styela calva
  • Styela chaini
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-29 19:25:41 

Husbandry

(Savigny, 1816)

The Rough sea tunicate is a invasive species and therefore a cosmopolit.

The tunicate is the host of the copepode Doropygopsis novemsetiferus (Schellenberg, 1922).

Synonyms:
Ascidia rugosa Agassiz, 1850
Cynthia canopoides (Heller, 1877)
Cynthia canopus Savigny, 1816
Cynthia partita Stimpson, 1852
Cynthia stellifera Verrill, 1871
Halocynthia partita (Stimpson, 1852)
Styela barbaris Kott, 1952
Styela bermudensis Van Name, 1902
Styela bicolor (Sluiter, 1887)
Styela canopoides Heller, 1877
Styela marquesana Michaelsen, 1918
Styela orbicularis Sluiter, 1904
Styela partita (Stimpson, 1852)
Styela partito (Stimpson, 1852) (
Styela pupa Heller, 1878
Styela rectangularis Kott, 1952
Styela stephensoni Michaelsen, 1934 Styela variabilis Hancock, 1868
Tethyum canopus (Savigny, 1816)
Tethyum orbiculare (Sluiter, 1904)
Tethyum partitum (Stimpson, 1852)
Tethyum pupa (Heller, 1878)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Styela canopus

Last comment in the discussion about Styela canopus