Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Botrylloides violaceus


Profile

lexID:
6119 
AphiaID:
148715 
Scientific:
Botrylloides violaceus 
German:
Koloniale Seescheide 
English:
Purple Colonial Tunicate 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > violaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Oka, 1927 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species, Invasive Species 
Sea depth:
0 - 2 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 25°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 21:07:06 

Husbandry

Botrylloides violaceus Oka, 1927

Botrylloides violaceus is an invasive species and today a cosmopolite with a powerful process of growth with hardly predators.

Synonyms:
Botrylloides aurantium Oka, 1927
Botrylloides carnosum Oka, 1927
Botrylloides lateritium Beniaminson, 1975
Botrylloides violaceum Oka, 1927

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides violaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides violaceus


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.