Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petrolisthes armatus

...

Petrolisthes armatum (Gibbes, 1850)
Porzellankrabbe
Uploaded by BEASTIEPENDENT.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6125 
Scientific:
Petrolisthes armatus 
German:
Porzellankrabbe 
English:
Green porcelain crab 
Category:
Tifotkreps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Petrolisthes (Genus) > armatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gibbes, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Peru, Bahamas, Bermuda, Brasil, Californiagulfen, Europakysten, Florida, Karibien, Mexicogulfen, Nordatlanteren, Stillehavet, Øst, Syd-Afrika, USA, Vest-Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore, Filter feeder, Frozen food (small sorts), Sediment feeder, Carrion, Alger, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Mat tabletter, Muslingkjøtt 
Tank:
~ 60 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-01 00:27:40 

Husbandry

Petrolisthes armatus (Gibbes, 1850)



Synonyms:
Petrolisthes armatus var. pallidus
Petrolisthes iheringi
Petrolisthes similis
Porcellana gundlachii
Porcellana leporina

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Petrolisthes (Genus) > Petrolisthes armatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petrolisthes armatus

Last comment in the discussion about Petrolisthes armatus