Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tubastraea coccinea


Profile

lexID:
628 
AphiaID:
291251 
Scientific:
Tubastraea coccinea 
German:
Gelbe Kelchkoralle 
English:
Orange Cup Coral 
Category:
LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Tubastraea (Genus) > coccinea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lesson, 1829 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Columbia, Venezuela, Cuba, The Gulf of Guinea, Brasil, Indonesia, Karibien, Kenya, Mauritius, Mexicogulfen, New Zealand, Nordatlanteren, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Seychellene, Sør-Atlanteren, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 37 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, For-Spesialist, Hummeregg, Plankton, Pulverfor 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-14 18:05:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Tubastraea coccinea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Tubastraea coccinea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Tubastraea coccinea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Tubastrea and Dendrophyllia, both belonging to the family Dendropyhllidae. To our knowledge, it is very difficult or even impossible to ID these animals exactly . This would probably possible using a more detailed examination of the animal itself. (Study of form and seat of the mesentery) Both classes together contain about 11 different species. After Fossa and Nilsen, are up to Tubastrea micrantha all species are very similar. Even with T. diaphana (proven by M. Mrutzek and D. Knop) one has already attested green and brown tones.

T. micrantha differs by the more powerful branch of the other species. T. diaphana has in contrast to the rest of the family very dark polyps. There is little reported about T. diaphana, and generally keeping this animal is only possible at optimal food availability and not too low current, is it too much current the coral dies.

All family members of Dendrophyllidae need a good flow and adequate feeding, (Due to the lack of zooxanthellae), which should carried out daily. These beautiful corals live NOT of zooxanthellae (light). The polyps are used to fish for larger plankton. (Artemia, etc)

These kind of coral must be fed daily, who buys this coral must be considered this fact. Only who believes in it, is successful in keeping.

Synonyms:
Astropsammia pedersenii Verrill, 1869
Coenopsammia ehrenbergiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Coenopsammia gaimardi Milne Edwards & haime, 1848
Coenopsammia manni Verrill, 1866
Coenopsammia radiata Verrill, 1864
Coenopsammia tenuilamellosa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Coenopsammia urvillei Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848
Dendrophyllia affinis Duncan, 1889
Dendrophyllia aurantiaca Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Dendrophyllia manni (Verrill, 1866)
Dendrophyllia surcularis Verrill, 1869
Dendrophyllia turbinata Nemenzo, 1960
Lobopsammia aurea Quoy & Gaimard, 1833
Pachypsammia valida Verrill, 1866
Placopsammia darwini Duncan, 1876
Tubastaea coccinea Lesson, 1830
Tubastraea aurea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Tubastrea aurea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Tubastraea (Genus) > Tubastraea coccinea (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin am 09.11.06#1
Habe eine stattliche Kollonie heran gezogen , ob ihrs glaubt oder nicht aus einen winzigen Polypen ! Ja das macht die gute Fütterung , siehe Bericht Tubastrea diaphana .
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tubastraea coccinea

Last comment in the discussion about Tubastraea coccinea


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.