Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doryrhamphus janssi


Profile

lexID:
63 
Scientific:
Doryrhamphus janssi 
German:
Jansis-Seenadel 
English:
Cleaner Pipefish, Janss Pipefish, Janss's Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Doryrhamphus (Genus) > janssi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herald & Randall, ), 1972 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Cambodia, Papua, Vietnam, India, Andaman, Australia, Christmas Islands, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Mikronesia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
0 - 44 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Hummeregg, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-02 22:25:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Doryrhamphus janssi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Doryrhamphus janssi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Doryrhamphus janssi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Herald & Randall, 1972)

This seepipe is one of those which will accept food easiely. Lives more hidden than the blue-stripe seapipe and grows a little larger. Maximum size is about 15cm (6"). With good food (mysis, krill and artemia) pairs will breed regulary.

Synonyms:
Dentirostrum janssi Herald & Randall, 1972
Doryramphus janssi (Herald & Randall, 1972)
Dunckerocampus janssi (Herald & Randall, 1972)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Doryrhamphus (Genus) > Doryrhamphus janssi (Species)



Pictures

Larva

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

AndreasHerrmann am 04.08.08#2
Ich halte seit über 1 Jahr ein Paar dieser wunderschönen Seenadeln in einem 900l Korallen-Aquarium. Sie konnten sehr schnell an div. Frostfutter gewöhnt werden und lassen sich beim Fressen auch von Anthias oder Zwergkaisern nicht stören. Frei durch's Becken schwimmen sie allerdings meistens erst während der "Blaulichtphase".
mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine bruttasche,die man bei adulten tieren gut erkennt,bei juvenilen muß man schon ganz genau hinschauen

geschlechtswandel: nein
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doryrhamphus janssi

Last comment in the discussion about Doryrhamphus janssi