Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iphimedia obesa


Profile

lexID:
6411 
Scientific:
Iphimedia obesa 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Amphipod 
Category:
Andre krepsdyr 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Iphimediidae (Family) > Iphimedia (Genus) > obesa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rathke, 1843 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Britiske Øyer, Europakysten, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia 
Size:
1 cm - 1.2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
For-Spesialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Iphimedia capicola
  • Iphimedia discreta
  • Iphimedia eblanae
  • Iphimedia gladiolus
  • Iphimedia haurakiensis
  • Iphimedia hedgpethi
  • Iphimedia minuta
  • Iphimedia nexa
  • Iphimedia orchestimana
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-12 21:36:45 

Husbandry

Rathke, 1843

Synonym: Panoploea obesa (Rathke, 1843)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iphimedia obesa

Last comment in the discussion about Iphimedia obesa