Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dosinia exoleta


Profile

lexID:
6465 
AphiaID:
141911 
Scientific:
Dosinia exoleta 
German:
Rayed artemis 
English:
Artemismuschel 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Dosinia (Genus) > exoleta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Israel, West Sahara, Tunesien, Senegal, Morocco, Algerie, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Britiske Øyer, Egypt, Europakysten, Middelhavet, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia, Spania, Vest-Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 4.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, dyreplankton, Plankton, planteplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Dosinia abyssicola
  • Dosinia adami
  • Dosinia afra
  • Dosinia alta
  • Dosinia altior
  • Dosinia amamiensis
  • Dosinia amphidesmoides
  • Dosinia angulosa
  • Dosinia anus
  • Dosinia areolata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-01 18:16:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dosinia exoleta are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dosinia exoleta, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dosinia exoleta, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Arctoe fulva Risso, 1826
Artemis radiata Reeve, 1850
Arthemis complanata Locard, 1892
Arthemis pudica Poli, 1795
Exoleta radula T. Brown, 1827
Pectunculus capillaceus da Costa, 1778
Venus exoleta Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dosinia exoleta

Last comment in the discussion about Dosinia exoleta