Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fimbriaphyllia divisa

Fimbriaphyllia divisa (früher Euphyllia divisa) wird umgangssprachlich oft als Großpolypige Steinkoralle bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als mittelschwer. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 150 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
672 
AphiaID:
1048074 
Scientific:
Fimbriaphyllia divisa 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Frogspawn Coral 
Category:
LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Fimbriaphyllia (Genus) > divisa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Veron & Pichon, ), 1980 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Vietnam, Australia, Fiji, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Hummeregg, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-11 20:50:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

Fimbriaphyllia divisa is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Fimbriaphyllia divisa, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Description: Colonies may be over one metre across. They are flabello-meandroid with exsert septa which plunge near the valley centre. Valley walls form sharp edges. There are no columellae. Polyps have large tubular tentacles with smaller tubular branches. All branches have knob-like tips.
Color: Translucent cream or green tentacles with pale tips.

Habitat: Large colonies are usually found in shallow, turbid environments and are commonly attached to vertical surfaces.

Abundance: Seldom common, but conspicuous.

Similar Species: Euphyllia ancora has an identical skeleton but distinctive tentacles. Euphyllia paradivisa has similar tentacles, but is phaceloid.

Synonyms:
Euphyllia (Fimbriaphyllia) divisa Veron & Pichon, 1980
Euphyllia divisa Veron & Pichon, 1980

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Euphyllia (Genus) > Fimbriaphyllia divisa (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

XynX am 19.07.08#4
Die Euphyllia divisa ist leider eine der langsameren wachsenden Euphyllia arten!!
Dennoch eine einfach zu haltende Koralle.
Auch bei mir treiben einzelne Polypen durchs Becken. Was das aber zu bedeuten hat weiß ich nicht. (???Fortpflanzung???) Das machen bei mir aber mehrere Euphyllias!!!



Mett am 13.07.08#3
Hab einen wunderschönen Stock bei mir im Aqua. schnürt aber alle 3-4 Tage einen oder mehrere Polypen bzw Tentakel ab. Diese treiben dann im Becken umher bis sie sich nach wenigen Tagen auflösen. Ist das vielleicht eine Fortpflanzungsmethode ? Hat sonst noch Jemand sowas beobachtet?
Ismaier am 21.09.06#2
Für mich die schönste Euphylia, sie wächst aber viel langsamer als meine anderen Euphylias.
Ich halte sie am Boden, bei leichter Strömung.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fimbriaphyllia divisa

Last comment in the discussion about Fimbriaphyllia divisa


ID-hjelp

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.