Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Flabelligera affinis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6932 
Scientific:
Flabelligera affinis 
German:
Ringelwurm 
English:
Flabelligera affinis 
Category:
Ormer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Terebellida (Order) > Flabelligeridae (Family) > Flabelligera (Genus) > affinis (Species) 
Initial determination:
M. Sars, 1829 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Peru, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Canada , Europakysten, Galapagos, Mexico (Øst Pacific), New Zealand, Nordatlanteren, Nordsjøen 
Size:
bis zu 0.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Alger, Detrius 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Flabelligera bicolor
  • Flabelligera biscayensis
  • Flabelligera bophortica
  • Flabelligera commensalis
  • Flabelligera diplochaitus
  • Flabelligera gourdoni
  • Flabelligera grubei
  • Flabelligera idiura
  • Flabelligera induta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-29 12:44:18 

Husbandry

Sars, 1829

Synonyms:
Amphitrite plumosa Fabricius, 1780
Chloraema dujardini Quatrefages, 1849
Chloraema dujardinii [Auct. misspelling]
Chloraema edwardsii Dujardin, 1839
Chloraema pellucidum Sars, 1869
Chloraema sordidum Quatrefages, 1849
Flabelligera claparedii Saint-Joseph, 1898
Flabelligera marenzelleri McIntosh, 1905
Pherusa tetragona Schmarda, 1861
Siphonostoma affine Leidy, 1855
Siphonostoma buskii McIntosh, 1869
Siphonostoma gelatinosa Dalyell, 1853
Siphonostoma vaginiferum Rathke, 1843
Siphostoma uncinata Cuvier, 1830
Tecturella flaccida Stimpson, 1854
Tecturella luctator Stimpson, 1856

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Flabelligera affinis

Last comment in the discussion about Flabelligera affinis