Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudopolydora pulchra

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6934 
Scientific:
Pseudopolydora pulchra 
German:
Wurm 
English:
Pseudopolydora pulchra 
Category:
Ormer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Spionida (Order) > Spionidae (Family) > Pseudopolydora (Genus) > pulchra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carazzi, ), 1893 
Occurrence:
Europakysten, Island , Middelhavet, Nordatlanteren, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pseudopolydora achaeta
  • Pseudopolydora antennata
  • Pseudopolydora bassarginensis
  • Pseudopolydora corallicola
  • Pseudopolydora corniculata
  • Pseudopolydora diopatra
  • Pseudopolydora floridensis
  • Pseudopolydora gigeriosa
  • Pseudopolydora glandulosa
  • Pseudopolydora kempi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-29 14:02:21 

Husbandry

(Carazzi, 1893)

Pseudopolydora pulchra is found on sand or mud, in the sublitoral to a depth of 20 to 50 meters.

The front segments have black spots, the sensors show red-brown cross rings, the harmless animal has 6 eyes, his long tentacles are easy to recognize.

Synonyms:
Polydora (Pseudopolydora) pulchra (Carazzi, 1893)
Polydora antennata pulchra Carazzi, 1893
Polydora pulchra Carazzi, 1893

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Spionida (Order) > Spioniformia (Suborder) > Spionidae (Family) > Pseudopolydora (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudopolydora pulchra

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudopolydora pulchra