Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus quinquelineatus


Profile

lexID:
6965 
AphiaID:
218497 
Scientific:
Lutjanus quinquelineatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Five-lined Snapper 
Category:
Snappere 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > quinquelineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Cambodia, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Irak, Vietnam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, India, Yemen, Myanmar, Kiribati, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Kuwait, Iran, Hong Kong, Chile, Wallis and Futuna, Andaman, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Persiske gulf, Samoa, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, dyreplankton, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Krill, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-06 18:32:35 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Adults inhabit sheltered lagoons and exposed, outer slope coral reefs. Frequently encountered in large aggregations including 100 or more individuals at moderate depths, usually in 30-40m, like in some Pacific locations. Juveniles solitary and shallow in protected bays with algae and rubble substrates. They feed mainly on fishes and crustaceans.,
Source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Diacope decemlineata Valenciennes, 1830
Diacope spilura Bennett, 1833
Genyoroge grammica Day, 1871
Genyoroge notata sexlineatus Saville-Kent, 1893
Genyoroge notata sublineata De Vis, 1884
Grammistes quinquevittatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Holocentrus quinquelinearis Bloch, 1790
Holocentrus quinquelineatus Bloch, 1790
Lutianus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790)
Lutianus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)
Lutjanus spilurus (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjaninae (Subfamily) > Lutjanus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus quinquelineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus quinquelineatus