Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Munida rugosa

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7121 
Scientific:
Munida rugosa 
German:
Runzeliger Furchenkrebs 
English:
Long-clawed Squat, Rugose squat lobster 
Category:
Andre krepsdyr 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Munididae (Family) > Munida (Genus) > rugosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Straße von Gibralta, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Britiske Øyer, Europakysten, Middelhavet, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia, Spania 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Carrion, Detrius 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Munida affinis
  • Munida andamanica
  • Munida angulata
  • Munida beani
  • Munida benedicti
  • Munida brucei
  • Munida caribaea
  • Munida elfina
  • Munida evermanni
  • Munida flinti
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-22 20:59:37 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1775)

Synonyms:
Astacus bamffius Pennant, 1777
Cancer bamfficus
Cancer rugosus (Fabricius, 1775)
Galathea bamfia
Galathea longipeda Lamarck, 1801
Galathea rugosa (Fabricius, 1775)
Munida bamffia (Pennant, 1777)
Munida bamffica (Pennant, 1777)
Munida bamffica var. rugosa
Munida banffica
Munida rondeletii Bell, 1846
Pagurus rugosus Fabricius, 1775


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Munididae (Family) > Munida (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Munida rugosa

Last comment in the discussion about Munida rugosa