Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Euspira catena

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto mit Eiern aus der Nordsee - St. Abbs Marine Reserve

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7162 
Scientific:
Euspira catena 
German:
Halsband-Mondschnecke, Halsband-Nabelschnecke,Große Nabelschnecke 
English:
Large Necklace Shell, Chained moon-shell 
Category:
Snegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticidae (Family) > Euspira (Genus) > catena (Species) 
Initial determination:
(da Costa, ), 1778 
Occurrence:
Israel, Tunesien, Portugal, Morocco, Algerie, Atlanderhavet, Øst, Britiske Øyer, Egypt, Europakysten, Middelhavet, Nordatlanteren, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia, Spania 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Carrion, Muslinger, Snegler 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Euspira abyssicola
  • Euspira agujana
  • Euspira blaizensis
  • Euspira crawfordiana
  • Euspira fringilla
  • Euspira fusca
  • Euspira grossularia
  • Euspira guilleminii
  • Euspira heros
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-18 13:21:32 

Husbandry

(da Costa, 1778)

Synonyms:
Cochlea catena da Costa, 1778
Lunatia catena (da Costa, 1778)
Lunatia monilifera (Lamarck, 1822)
Natica castanea Lamarck, 1822
Natica catena (da Costa, 1778)
Natica catena var. conico-ovalis Jeffreys, 1867
Natica catenata Locard, 1886
Natica monilifera Lamarck, 1822
Nerita helicina Brocchi, 1814
Polinices (Euspira) catena (da Costa, 1778)
Polinices (Lunatia) catena (da Costa, 1778)
Polinices (Lunatia) monilifera (Lamarck, 1822)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticoidea (Superfamily) > Naticidae (Family) > Polinicinae (Subfamily) > Euspira (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Euspira catena

Last comment in the discussion about Euspira catena