Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callinectes sapidus


Profile

lexID:
7247 
AphiaID:
107379 
Scientific:
Callinectes sapidus 
German:
Blaue Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Common Blue Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Portunidae (Family) > Callinectes (Genus) > sapidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rathbun, 1896 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, the Netherlands Antilles, Argentina, Atlanterhavet, Vest, Europakysten, Florida, Japan, Karibien, Middelhavet, Skandinavia, Sør-Amerika , USA 
Size:
bis zu 22.7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory, Zoobenthos, Fiskelarver, Muslinger, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callinectes affinis
  • Callinectes amnicola
  • Callinectes arcuatus
  • Callinectes bellicosus
  • Callinectes bocourti
  • Callinectes danae
  • Callinectes diacanthus
  • Callinectes exasperatus
  • Callinectes gladiator
  • Callinectes marginatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-23 17:13:13 

Husbandry

Rathbun, 1896

Synonyms:
Callinectes sapidus acutidens Rathbun, 1896
Portunus diacantha Latreille, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Portunoidea (Superfamily) > Portunidae (Family) > Portuninae (Subfamily) > Callinectes (Genus)

Pictures

Adult

1

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callinectes sapidus

Last comment in the discussion about Callinectes sapidus