Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comGrotech GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kelloggella oligolepis


Profile

lexID:
7421 
Scientific:
Kelloggella oligolepis 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Kelloggella (Genus) > oligolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, 1903) 
Occurrence:
Hawai 
Size:
bis zu 1.8cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-02 11:41:31 

Husbandry

(Jenkins, 1903)

Iives endemic in the sea around Hawaii.
No informations about keeping in tanks.

Synonyms:
Enypnias oligolepis Jenkins, 1903
Kellogella oligolepis (Jenkins, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Kelloggella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kelloggella oligolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Kelloggella oligolepis